The multifunctional ingredient with skin-protecting properties: SYTOIN™
All-round problem-free care for stressed skin
Irritated skin needs plenty of care and protection to be able to better cope with stresses from outside influences. This is precisely where the COSMOS-certified SYTOIN™ (INCI: Ectoin) comes in. The multifunctional amino acid derivative is produced biotechnologically in a fermentation process.
The raw material was first discovered in Egypt’s salt desert landscape and is part of the group known as extremolytes. Even under these extreme desert conditions with their high temperatures as well as enormous UV radiation and high salt content, Ectoin displays its protective properties. This protective effect is also evident in dermal conditions.
SYTOIN™ at a glance
As a component of skin care products, SYTOIN™ improves resistance in cells and protects them from UV-induced damage. It also provides long-lasting moisture and protects against inflammatory reactions in the skin. The cell-repairing properties and protection against light-induced skin damage make SYTOIN™ an ideal active ingredient for sun protection and after-sun products. What’s more, SYTOIN™ can also be used in hand disinfection formulas to achieve a soothing effect.
White granular-crystalline powder
0.2 – 2%
Areas of application
Skin care, sunscreen and after-sun products
Do you have any questions? Feel free to contact me!
Dr. Robert von Rönn
Head of BU Life Science
Telephone: +49 40 300 501 8188