When by-products become the real stars
FOAMIN’TEA with INCI designation Camellia Oleifera Seed Extract is a 100 % natural plant-based powder that is produced as a by-product of tea seed oil extraction.
First, the oil is obtained through cold-pressing the seeds. Then the saponin residues are extracted from the camellia seed cake to obtain a dry extract, which contains more than 60 % saponin and is therefore an excellent natural surfactant.
What functions does FOAMIN’TEA perform in the end product?
FOAMIN’TEA has a foaming, cleansing and antimicrobial effect, making it an ideal alternative to conventional surfactants.
The COSMOS-certified raw material can be used in any cleansing products: be it solid soap, shower gel, shampoo, cleansing foam or even toothpaste – it has never been easier to switch to a natural product.
See for yourself and become part of the green movement!
Do you have any questions? Feel free to contact us.
Dr. Robert von Rönn
Head of BU Life Science
Telephone: +49 40 300 501 8188