You choose a product – and get all the expertise of TER Chemicals

Are you looking for specialty chemicals and food additives? We can supply them. In guaranteed quality, at stable prices, packed appropriately for transportation and delivered punctually. Do you need advice on choosing chemicals or on the product formula? We are there for you. You can find our solutions for the relevant product area by clicking on the corresponding symbol.

more…

Overview

Ricebran waxes

Rice bran wax (Oryza Sativa bran wax) is obtained in the production process of rice oil, which contains 4 to 6% of wax. Pure refined rice bran wax is light yellow in color and of a distinct hardness. It has a melting point of close to 80°C and therefore is often compared to Carnauba wax. However, rice bran wax has an outstanding oil binding property compared to all other waxes. 

Industries

Rice bran wax is mainly used in cosmetics e.g. as a non-melting peeling wax, but also for cremes, sun screen, lotions and mascara. It is compatible with most other waxes like natural oils, mineral waxes and petrolatum.

SAMPLE AND DATA REQUEST

You have the opportunity to compile a data and sample request for our products, which you can then submit directly to us.

STATE YOUR DATA & SAMPLE REQUEST

Here you have the opportunity to compile a data and sample request for interesting products, which you can then submit directly to us.